Website Manager

Gretna Basketball Association

Content

2020-2021 GBA Select Tryout Results

Thank you to everyone for attending our GBA tryouts last week.  Teams are posted below.  If your child has made a Select team you will be receiving an email in the next day or two which will allow you to accept or decline your spot.  The deadline for acceptance is FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 11th at midnight.  If your son or daughter was not selected for a team this year, our Club registration will be opening soon.  You will need to re-register for that program if you would like to be included on a Club team.  

Uniforms:  Uniforms will be the same as last year and there is no need to order a new one if it still fits.  If you are new or need a new uniform, these must be ordered no later than September 15th, and any orders after that date will not be guaranteed to arrive before games start in October.  Only a jersey and shorts are required, but other items are available for purchase.  Visit 
https://cishirts.com/go/99nw to order your gear!

All practices will take place at Hoffman's Hoops Academy due to restrictions on gym use at the schools at this time.  It is our hope to have practices starting as soon as next week.

If you are interested in filling a head coach position (identified with a TBD on the list) or if you have any questions about the Select Program and the Elite and Select teams, please contact Chris Rhoades at [email protected]

Select Teams:  Please note that those grades with 2 Select Teams are listed with all players in one group (except 8th boys).  The intent is for the teams to be split evenly, which will be completed over the next couple of days and updated here.


3rd Grade Girls

 

 

 

Select Team

Coaches

Brooklyn Windeknecht

Michele Evans (Head)

Jacie Evans

Dan Whisler (Asst)

Kaitlyn Hahne

 

Keely Pfeifer

 

Keira Pfeifer

 

Kinley Atkinson

 

Kynlee North

 

Peyton Miles

 

Vada Whisler

 

 

 

3rd Grade Boys

 

 

 

Elite Team

Coaches

Gavin Jansen

Justin Farr (Head)

Graham Jansen

Kyle Janssen (Asst)

Jackson Farr

 

Kamden Janssen

 

Landon Kroese

 

Lane Feak

 

Max Miller

 

Thomas Wilcoxson

 

Tristan Tippery

 

 

 

Select Team

Coaches

Aiden Voegele
Auman (Head)

Brady Erickson

O’Flynn (Head)

Brady Hale
Pinkerton (Asst)

Brennan Klug

Klug (Asst)

Camden Horst

Behrens (Asst)

Carson Reicks
 
Dreyden Draeger
 

Evan Hoffman


Griffin Pinkerton

 

Hudson O’Flynn

 

Kamden Auman
 

Knox Pankoke

 

Mason Bos
 
Michael Berg
 
Reed Stuchlik
 

Sean Wilwerding

 

Warren Pankoke

 

Zach Behrens

 

 

 

4th Grade Girls

 

 

 

Select Team

Coaches

Avery Kneifl

Nate Dickes (Head)

Brooklyn Donahue

Mike Salkauskas (Asst)

Brooklyn Krobot

Kristin Krobot (Asst)

Hadley Stotz

 

Harper Dickes

 

Isabella Shelburne

 

Lilah Salkauskas

 

Maddie Goldsmith

 

Rylee Hayduk

 

Vivian Papke

 

 

 

4th Grade Boys

 

 

 

Elite Team

Coaches

Brady Wolverton

Wolverton (Head)

Caleb Lessmann

Kassmeier (Asst)

Grant Stangl

Currie (Asst)

Jacob Sherry

 

Jaxson Hawkins

 

Kameron Kassmeier

 

Tavin Marquadt

 

Trevor Zabloudil

 

Zane Currie

 

 

 

Select Team

Coaches

Carter Cunningham

Jared VanPelt (Head)

Crew VanPelt

 

Drew Chagnon

 

Emmitt Zimmerman

 

Garrison Hermsen

 

Jackson Burson

 

Joshua Haecker

 

Noah Nelson

 

Teegan Stofer

 

Zach Sherman

 

 

 

5th Grade Girls

 

 

 

Elite Team

Coaches

Aspen Votruba

Kyle Janssen (Head)

Ava Nowling

Steve Winton (Asst)

Averi Bridges

 

Faith Winton

 

Jordyn Levinson

 

Koco Janssen

 

Olivia Kinning

 

Taylor LaRock

 

 

 

Select Teams

Coaches

Brooklyn Eickhoff

Scott Klostermeyer (Head)

Natalie Boozikee

Laura Anderson (Asst)

Charlotte Beach

Mike Beach (Head)

Brynn Jasa

Mike Wize (Asst)

Lena Wize

 

Landrie Sutton

 

Hailey Smidt

 

Charlotte Barth

 

Morgan Daniel

 

Mya Kehleher

 

Ashtyn Anderson

 

Claire Luthi

 

Addie Aude

 

Codi Klostermeyer

 

Phoebe Hammond

 

Addisyn Pieschki

 

Ryleigh Prtichard

 

Alexis Wagner

 

Sierra Regan

 

Libby Eitzmann

 

 

 

5th Grade Boys

 

 

 

Elite Team

Coaches

Grant Daniel

Dowd (Head)

Hudson Palmer

Whisler (Asst)

Jhett Junker

Derby (Asst)

Leo Dowd

 

Luke Chatelain

 

Noah Fulton

 

Parker Snowdon

 

Talan Whisler

 

Zac Derby

 

 

 

Select Teams

Coaches

Andrew Reineke

Kyle Johnson (Head)

Brett Johnson

Aaron Hoffman (Asst)

Brogan Moyer

Luke Moyer (Head

Burke Lightle

Brandon Berry (Asst)

Cole Barkdoll

 

Cooper Williams

 

Covin Votruba

 

Dylan Hoffman

 

Gavin Visser

 

Ian Burch

 

Jack Glaser

 

Jake Smith

 

Jake Stones

 

John Gras

 

Kael Berry

 

Ryan Sims

 

Tyler Whitmarsh

 

Walker Bowling

 

 

 

6th Grade Girls

 

 

 

No Select Team

 

Girls that registered will be formed into a Club team.

 

 

6th Grade Boys

 

 

 

Elite Team

Coaches

Beck Hovie

Barcel (Head)

Bennett Wolverton

Wolverton (Asst)

Bryce Shapiro

 

Cohen Melgoza

 

Ethan Tippery

 

Logan Barcel

 

Lucas Winterboer

 

Trey Potthoff

 

 

 

Select Teams

Coaches

Abe Issacson

Bear (Head)

Alex Swanson

TBD (Head)

Ayden Cruz

Swanson (Asst)

Brayden Jurgensen

 

Braylon Brolliar

 

Camden Cerone

 

Carsyn Lane

 

Drew Baratta

 

Ethan Olsen

 

Jacob Clark

 

Lane Kenealy

 

Lawson Bear

 

Maddex Richardson

 

Max Pearson

 

Owen Spurgeon

 

Preston Andrews

 

Will Herald

 

Zeke Jasa

 

 

 

7th Grade Girls

 

 

 

Elite Team

Coaches

Emerson Husen

Chris Rhoades (Head)

Heather Wadsworth

Kyle Johnson (Asst)

Jordyn Campbell

 

Kate Rhoades

 

Kelsey Van Waart

 

Kendall Johnson

 

Maggie Miller

 

Sadie Maderak

 

 

 

Select Team

Coaches

Addie Benge

Benge (Head)

Addie Horst

Horst (Asst)

Alyssa Schutte

 

Ariel Gradert

 

Josie Sims

 

Kaitlyn Johnson

 

Kyler Wolff

 

Madison Babin

 

Morgan TenBensel

 

 

 

7th Grade Boys

 

 

 

Elite Team

Coaches

Blake Harris

Wes Rogers

Drew Dowd

 

Hayden Holdren

 

Jacob Hawley

 

Jaxon Godfrey

 

Ryan Wilwerding

 

Seth Kragel

 

Trevor Sabatka

 

Will Hogrefe

 

 

 

Select Teams

Coaches

Caden Annis

Allan (Head)

Caleb Larsen

Sumners (Head)

Carson Dicken

Dicken (Asst)

Carter Mahin

Dickes (Asst)

Colton Nicholson

 

Easton Harris

 

Elijah Fulton

 

Gabe Rowley

 

Jace Larchick

 

John Rinaldi

 

Klay Kassmeier

 

Logan Kracht

 

Luke Brandon

 

Mason Pettit

 

Mason Rohlfs

 

Michael Allan

 

Miles Cradduck

 

Noah Riecken

 

Owen Dickes

 

Quinten Sumners

 

 

 

 

 

8th Grade Girls

 

 

 

Elite Team

Coaches

Addison Armitage

Kelly Jansen (Head)

Addison LaRock

 

Allyson Votruba

 

Bianca Calabretto

 

Elle Heckenlively

 

Emily Woods

 

Grace Jansen

 

Izabel Spencer

 

Karli Williams

 

Sophie Woods

 

 

 

8th Grade Boys

 

 

 

Elite Team 1

Coaches

Brady Donahue

Carter Donahue (Head)

Brendan Reeves

Kyle Janssen (Asst)

Brody Bernal

 

Drew Rhoades

 

Grant Rice

 

Griffin Goldman

 

Kalvin Janssen

 

Logan Secora

 

 

 

Elite Team 2

Coaches

Calvin Zabloudil

Carter Donahue (Head)

Carter Craven

Tim Silliman (Asst)

Emmitt Dickes

Nate Dickes (Asst)

Luke Johnson

 

Luke Silliman

 

Talan Hovie

 

Tanner Erdkamp

 

Trevor Cox

 

Will Sims

 

Zaden Ruffcorn

 

 

 

Select Green

Coaches

Alex Nowling

Dave Raymond (Head)

Cade Bullard

 

Carter Lightwine

 

Curran Boswell

 

Drew Vetter

 

Hunter Consbruck

 

Luke Raymond

 

Tyler Cox

 

Will Barth

 

 

 

Select White

Coaches

Aidan Janulewicz

Kurt Nielson (Head)

Asher Siskow

 

Braden Lofquest

 

Cole Edwards

 

Easton Leahy

 

Jaxon Nielson

 

Joey Costanzo

 

Landon Ward

 

Peyton Parker

 

Reese Bertrand

 






General Tryout Information

Please register for GBA Select tryouts using the links on the left.  Registration for our Club and Fundamental Programs will be separate and will not open until September.  Please check back to our website then for updates.

GBA Competitive Team Selection Process, Goals, and Guidelines

These guidelines establish a uniform process and criteria to assure the Gretna Basketball Association Competitive Boys and Girls program provides each player with a fair and equal opportunity to demonstrate his/her ability. These guidelines are also intended to promote the integrity of the selection process for each team. Every effort is made to place boys/girls where they are in the best position to be successful, where they can become part of a team, and where they can grow as a player.  
 
Tryout Participation Requirement
Please register your attendance prior to your tryout date. A player must attend Gretna Public Schools or live in the Gretna school district to participate in the GBA program. Players will tryout for the grade level they will be in during the 2020-2021 school year. No player is allowed to play up or down any grade level from that which they will be in during the 2020-2021 school year.
 
If your child cannot attend tryouts but would still like to be considered for a team they must still register to tryout and also email [email protected]  to let us know they will not be attending at the designated time. In these situations, the following procedures will be followed by the selection committee in an effort to place absent players appropriately:
*Prior year coaches evaluation will be reviewed and consulted along with coaches and others familiar with the excused player to obtain perspective of the player's basketball abilities compared to others at the same grade level.

Tryout Guidelines
Players will be assessed on their individual and team skills at tryouts. Individual skills include, but are not limited to: ball handling, offensive and defensive skills, passing, and general athletic ability. Various drills will be used to evaluate the players in these areas. Team skills include, but are not limited to: offensive and defensive skills in a team environment, court awareness and decision making, passing ability and overall competitiveness. 3-on-3 and 5-on-5 scrimmages will be used to evaluate the players in these areas. 

Players are encouraged to remember that basketball is a team sport, and team selection is not based on points scored. During the tryout process, evaluators will be looking for players who possess the basic fundamentals of basketball, rather than a player that scores the most baskets.

GBA Select Program

The Gretna Basketball Association strives to provide opportunities for all Gretna area youth to participate in basketball. Our GBA programs consist of different levels of competition that are both a feeder program for Gretna High School, and an opportunity for all Gretna students to participate in, and gain a lifelong love of the game of basketball. Below is a summary of our 3rd through 8th grade basketball teams that compete in Omaha area leagues and tournaments. In addition to these teams, we offer a Fundamental league for 1st through 6th graders that provides an introduction to basketball and focuses on fundamental skills. The Fundamental League is open to all Gretna area residents and is recommended for those new to the sport (See the Fundamental League page for more details).



GBA Select

GBA Select will consist of the top 25-30 players per grade from a tryout to make up to three teams.  The top 8-10 players, that are determined to be able to compete at an upper silver level or higher, will be selected to the GBA Elite team.  The GBA Elite team will have an additional practice per week and will have added tournament opportunities.  The remaining selected players will be broken out between 2 teams to ensure an appropriate split of height and ball handling.  If it is determined that the top 8-10 players would not be able to compete at an upper silver or higher level, then there will be up to three appropriately split teams.  To make a GBA select team, all players must have basketball skills and experience to play at a competitive level.

GBA Club

All players who are not selected to play on a GBA Select team, will be able to register for a GBA Club Team that will be put together in early September and will participate in an Omaha league that is appropriate for the skill level of that team.  To participate on a GBA Club Team, it is not necessary to tryout, and all players will be allowed to play subject to team availability.

Post tryout information

1. Select teams will be announced within one week of tryouts.  Once initial rosters are announced, players will have one week to register to accept their spot on a team.  An initial payment will be required at registration with payment plans available.  GBA wants all youth to be able to participate, regardless of financial ability.  To request financial support from GBA, please contact GBA at [email protected]

2.  Refunds are only given due to medical reasons or if player moves to another school.  Refunds for any other reason will be at GBA discretion.   

3. If you are interested in coaching your child's team, please volunteer during the registration process, or contact Chris Rhoades ([email protected]) with your request. Volunteering to coach does not guarantee you a coaching position.

4.  It will be a best efforts to announce coaches at the time rosters are announced.  Coaches will be determined by GBA based on experience, feedback, and overall basketball knowledge.  GBA coaches will be required to complete a background check satisfactory to GBA and complete appropriate safe kids training and other training as required by GBA.

5.  If you have any questions, please contact us at: [email protected]

GBA Team Details


PLEASE NOTE THE BELOW INFORMATION REGARDING LEAGUES, TOURNAMENTS AND POTENTIAL COST IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE UP UNTIL ACCEPTANCE OF A ROSTER SPOT AND FINAL REGISTRATION BASED ON POTENTIAL IMPACTS TO LEAGUES, TOURNAMENT AND GYM ACCESS DUE TO COVID19.


GBA Select Elite

Tryouts will be March 21st and 22nd. Register for tryouts now!

1.  Must compete at an upper silver or gold level, as determined by GBA.
2.  Will be provided two team practices per week, and one weekly skill session at Hoffman Hoops Academy.
3.  Teams choose to participate in an Omaha league and tournaments, or just in tournaments. # of tournaments for each team based upon whether they play in a league during the fall and/or winter sessions (# of tournaments below is in addition to the GBA tournament in November):


  Grade Level  fall&winter  fall or winter  no league 
3rd and 4th 3  5       7 
5th and 6th  7       9 
7th and 8th  9              11 


4.  Costs (not including uniforms)

3rd and 4th Grade:   $600
5th and 6th Grade:   $675
7th and 8th Grade:   $750

GBA Select
Tryouts will be March 21st and 22nd. Register for tryouts now!

1.  Will be comprised of relatively equal teams in order to ensure all teams have a mix of height and ball handling.
2.  Will be provided one team practice per week.
3.  3rd through 5th grade teams will have one skill session at Hoffman Hoops Academy every other week.
4.  6th through 8th grade teams will have one skill session at Hoffman Hoops Academy every week.
5.  Teams will participate in both sessions of an appropriate Omaha league.
6.  Tournament allotments as follows (allotment is in addition to the GBA tournament in November):

3rd through 5th Grade:  3 tournaments
6th through 8th Grade:  5 tournaments.

7.  Costs (not including uniforms)

3rd through 5th Grade:  $300
6th through 8th Grade:  $425

GBA Club Teams
Registration for the GBA Club program will open following the finalization of GBA Elite and Select teams. Anticipated registration opening is April 15th.

1.  Will have open registration through August with teams to be formed thereafter.
2.  Will have one practice per week, and one skill session per month with an appropriate trainer (Hoffman Hoops Academy or High School basketball coach, or equivalent, to be determined)
3.  Will compete in an appropriate Omaha league for the skill level of the team.
4.  Will be allotted up to 2 tournaments for grades 3-5, and 3 tournaments for grades 6-8.
5.  Costs (not including uniform).

3rd through 5th Grade:  $240
6th through 8th Grade:  $260
    
    
    
Copyright © 2020 Gretna Basketball Association
Privacy Statement |  Terms Of Use |  License Agreement |  Children's Privacy Policy  Log In